Watson v. Wheeler Clinic, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 72-1 at 10. Because “there is no individual liability under CFEPA,” Anderson v. Derby Bd. of Educ., 718 F.Supp.2d 258, 267 (D. Conn. 2010) (citing Perodeau v. City of Hartford, 259 Conn. 729, 743-44 (2002)), the Court grants the motion to dismiss the CFEPA claims against the individual defendants named in Count Five.

Individual defendants may be held liable under CFEPA, however, for aiding and abetting discriminatory employment practices. See Edwards v. New Opportunities Inc., No. 3:05-cv-1238 (JCH), 2006 WL 1668020, at *3 (D. Conn. June 16, 2006); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b)(5) (“It shall be a discriminatory practice ... [f]or any person, whether an employer or employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or attempt to do so.”). Watson does not assert an aiding and abetting claim and does not invoke § 46a-60(b)(5).