Watson v. State
[…] Because the only evidence of the alleged crimes in Fritzinger was the testimony of the complaining witnesses, the defendant was able to demonstrate prejudice to his substantial right to a fair trial.

Id. (emphasis added).

Here, Watson's defense theory was the affirmative defense of justification by selfdefense. Justification is addressed in Section 464 of Title 11: "[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the defendant reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting the defendant against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." Watson would only be justified in striking Howard if Watson reasonably believed that force was immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself from Howard's use of unlawful force against him.

Watson admitted to punching Howard in the face, and that fact is undisputed.