Watson v. State
[…] The context here differs from that in Fritzinger. Here, the trial judge corrected a misstatement by the prosecutor, who while cross-examining Watson, mistakenly referred to Howard as "the defendant." The jury was later instructed that they were "the sole judges of the credibility of each witness" and that they, and only they, were the judges of the facts. We think the risk of the jury perceiving the "victim" reference to be a comment by the court on the truth, falsity, or weight of the testimony concerning Watson's justification affirmative defense is remote.

11 Del. C. § 612 (a)(1) ("The person recklessly or intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person[.]").

The trial court should have and could have asked if the prosecutor meant "Howard," "Damon," or the "complaining witness."