Watson v. San Diego Dialysis Servs.
[…] Lab. Code Section 203.” ECF No. 1-3 ¶ 20. Plaintiff also alleges that Plaintiff and California Labor Sub-Class members are entitled to waiting time penalties. Id. ¶¶ 77, 92, 115. As a remedy pursuant to section 203 of the California Labor Code, Plaintiff “demands thirty days of pay as penalty for not paying all wages due at time of termination for all employees who terminated employment during the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASS PERIOD.” Id. ¶¶ 114, 116.

Section 203 of the California Labor Code states in part the following:

If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.
Cal. Lab. Code § 203.