Watson v. Providence St. Peter Hosp.
[…] Watson has failed to exhaust the remedies under the CBA, and this claim is barred by § 301's statute of limitations.

In the alternative, Watson pled that she was constructively discharged in violation of public policy because defendants violated "state and common law." Dkt. 1 at 19. In Watson's response to Providence's motion for summary judgment, her argument opposing dismissal of her wrongful discharge claim focuses largely on the allegation that Providence terminated her for exercising rights under WFCA, RCW 49.12.265, et seq. Dkt. 39 at 13-15. Although this claim appears to be based completely on state law, the WFCA defines "sick leave or other paid time off" by reference to substantive leave guaranteed in other sources, specifically: "time allowed under the terms and appropriate state law, collective bargaining agreement, or employer policy, as applicable, to an employee for illness, vacation, and personal holiday." RCW 49.12.265(5). Therefore, like the claims above, interpretation of the terms of the CBA's leave provisions would be necessary to determine if a violation of WFCA occurred, as Watson identifies no other specific source which would have entitled her to leave.