CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16cv185
[…] Dated: July 19, 2017
/s/ _________
MICHAEL JOHN ALOI
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
However, the Sixth Amendment does not guarantee a defendant the right to be tried within one term of court. W.Va. Code § 62-3-1 provides in pertinent part: "When an indictment is found in any county, against a person in custody....shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried in the same term." Conversely, W.Va.Code § 62-3-21 provides in pertinent part that: "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by...." In the hearing regarding Mr. Kurelac's Motion to Withdraw as counsel, the discussion centered on the "one term" rule and not the speedy trial provision dealing with three terms.