CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:16cv185
[…] Arn, 474 U.S. 140 (1985); Wright v. Collins, 766 F.2d 841 (4th Cir. 1985); United States v. Schronce, 727 F.2d 91 (4th Cir. 1984).
The Clerk of the Court is directed to mail a copy of this Recommendation to Petitioner by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address as shown on the docket sheet, and provide a copy to counsel of record via electronic means.
Dated: July 19, 2017
/s/ _________
MICHAEL JOHN ALOI
UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
However, the Sixth Amendment does not guarantee a defendant the right to be tried within one term of court. W.Va. Code § 62-3-1 provides in pertinent part: "When an indictment is found in any county, against a person in custody....shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried in the same term."