Watson v. Federal Land Bank, Jackson
[…] Neither Land Bank nor Margie appealed the trial court judgment insofar as it awarded Ms. Pousson one-fourth of the excess proceeds.

LAW AND ARGUMENT

The sole issue to be considered in this appeal is whether a usufruct, which was subject to a prior superior mortgage, applies to any of the excess proceeds after the superior mortgage has been satisfied by a judicial sale.

As recognized by the trial court, this is a case of first impression under Louisiana law. The trial court found that summary judgment in favor of Land Bank was required by application of LSA-C.C. art. 620 which provides as follows:

Art. 620. Sale of the property or of the usufruct

Usufruct terminates by the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property prior to the creation of the usufruct. The usufructuary may have an action against the grantor of the usufruct or against the naked owner under the provision established in the third section of this chapter.

The sale of the property by the naked owner after the usufruct has been created or the enforcement of a mortgage placed upon the property by the naked owner after the creation of the usufruct does not affect the right of the usufructuary.

The judicial sale of the usufruct by creditors of the usufructuary deprives the usufructuary of his enjoyment of the property but does not terminate the usufruct.

Acts 1976, No. 103, § 1.