Watson v. Federal Land Bank, Jackson
[…] The judicial sale of the usufruct by creditors of the usufructuary deprives the usufructuary of his enjoyment of the property but does not terminate the usufruct.

Acts 1976, No. 103, § 1.

According to the trial court, the enforcement of the superior Prudential mortgage terminated the usufruct in favor of the surviving spouse, thus vesting full ownership in the children, thereby allowing the Land Bank to receive the remaining proceeds from the judicial sale, as a judgment creditor.

Appellant relies on the second paragraph of LSA-C.C. art. 620 and LSA-C.C. art. 615 which provides:

Art. 615. Change of the form of property

When property subject to usufruct changes form without any act of the usufructuary, the usufruct does not terminate even though the property can no longer serve the use for which it was originally destined.

When property subject to usufruct is converted into money or other property without an act of the usufructuary, as in a case of expropriation of an immovable or liquidation of a corporation, the usufruct does not terminate but attaches to the money or other property. Acts 1976, No. 103, § 1.

Appellant contends that the usufruct should terminate only insofar as necessary to satisfy the superior mortgage and that as there remained proceeds after the satisfaction, the usufruct should attach to those proceeds.