Watson v. DHS/ICE
[…] Id. at 41-42. The officer forced the bathroom door open and, with assistance from other officers, subdued Petitioner. Id. at 42-43. Petitioner struggled as officers physically dragged him out of the bathroom. Id. at 42-43. Petitioner presented no evidence at trial to dispute the officer's testimony. See generally, Id. Accordingly, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner resisted arrest.

Under New York Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b), "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when[,] with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person[ ] possesses a loaded firearm." An officer testified that, inside the bathroom in which he found Petitioner, the officer found a loaded pistol in plain view.