No. 1405 C.D. 2008.
[…] Another element of Administrator's argument is that because the record owners of the Property were deceased, "no other entity or person was in control or possession of the premises." (Administrator's Br. at 21.) It is on this point that Administrator attempts to distinguish cases from this Court holding that a municipality's duty to inspect or enforce does not give rise to possession of property by the municipality. Although the Property's owners of record were deceased, this does not mean that the Property was without owners. See Section 301(b) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa. C.S. § 301(b) ("[l]egal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this code and lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court"). Additionally, the record indicates that a son of the deceased owners of record was living in the Property prior to the date the Violation Notice was posted until the total collapse of the porch. (Stipulation of Facts ¶¶ 13-15; Administrator's Dep. at 8.).)