07-CV-6417T.
[…] Accordingly, I find there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the ALJ's conclusion that KLW is able to function in an age appropriate manner.
C. The ALJ properly considered KLW's ability to function without structured support.
Plaintiff contends that the ALJ failed to consider whether or not KLW could function appropriately outside of a structured setting, and that his failure to do so constitutes legal error. I find, however, the ALJ properly considered her functional capabilities outside of structured settings.
Section 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C) of the Social Security Regulations provides that:
A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.
While the ALJ must consider how a child would function outside of a supportive setting, "[t]he regulation does not command the ALJ to explicitly discuss his consideration of these factors in the decision. . . ." Turner v.