Watson v. Arts Entertainment Television Network
[…] Columbia Univ., 224 F.3d 33, 41 (2d Cir. 2000), quoting McLee v. Chrysler Corp., 38 F.3d 67, 68 (2d Cir. 1994).

B. Plaintiff's Claim Under the New York State Human Rights Law

Defendant first argues that, to the extent plaintiff is asserting a claim under New York State's Human Rights Law, her claim is barred by the doctrine of election of remedies.

New York State's Human Rights Law, which is codified at Section 296(1) of New York's Executive Law, encompasses the protection granted employees under Title VII and the ADA and prohibits employment discrimination on the bases of "age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics, or marital status of any individual. . . ." See generally Treglia v. Town of Manlius, 313 F.3d 713, 723-24 (2d Cir. 2002) (Section 296 affords protection broader than that afforded by the ADA); Farias v.