Watson v. Arts Entertainment Television Network
[…] Appx. at 61. Although plaintiff here has not annexed her administrative filing to her complaint, it is defendant who seeks to have the complaint construed to assert a claim under the Human Rights Law. Given the fact that it is defendant who seeks to have the complaint broadly construed, there is no reason to distinguish Batac on this ground.

Nevertheless, defendant is correct that plaintiff's prior assertion of her Human Rights Law claim before the NYSDHR precludes the assertion of the claim here.

Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law provides:

Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights, . . . provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.

Plaintiff here filed a claim with the NYSDHR on February 1, 2001 (Young Decl. Ex. 1 (Complaint) at 4; Ex. 14). The NYSDHR dismissed that claim on the merits on September 15, 2003, with the finding by the NYSDHR that