Watson v. Abington Township
[…] Plaintiffs' response is that Defendants lost their immunity because their actions amounted to willful misconduct.

Pennsylvania law states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Under § 8541, Defendants Township and Police Department are shielded from liability unless one of the exceptions listed in § 8542 applies. As for Defendants Kelly, Kondon, Parks, and Ammaturo, § 8545 states that "an employee of a local agency is liable for . . . any injury . . . caused by acts of the employee . . . only to the same extent as his employing agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter." Under this statute, the Defendants Kelly, Kondon, Parks, and Ammaturo are liable only to the extent that the Police Department is liable.