Watley v. Pennsylvania
[…] Watley was taken before a magisterial district judge, jailed overnight, and stripped searched based on the three traffic citations. The state courts later ruled that the traffic citations were invalid and unlawful.

Watley challenged 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6305, which deals with arrests of nonresidents for violations of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code, contending that it "treats citizens from other states differently in connection with the issuance of traffic citations and their ability to travel freely through the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania." Doc. 8 ¶ 6. Section 6305 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.— Upon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing, posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs, unless the defendant chooses to place the amount of the applicable fine (or the maximum fine in the case of a variable fine) and costs in a stamped envelope addressed to the appropriate issuing authority and mails the envelope in the presence of the police officer.

75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6305(a). Watley contended that Section 6305 treats nonresidents of Pennsylvania differently from residents of Pennsylvania due to their residency.