NO. 3:16-cv-2059
[…] Even viewed in the light most favorable to Watley, and ignoring Trooper Felsman's testimony about his inability to see into the car, a reasonable jury could not conclude that the citation based on Watley's window tinting was unreasonable based on the above undisputed facts.
Trooper Felsman also had probable cause to arrest Watley based on his broken tail light. The lens over Watley's light was cracked, and a piece of the lens was missing, though the light was still working. (Doc. 31, Ex. A.) Section 4303(b) of the Pennsylvania vehicle code states that "[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps [] in conformance with regulations of the department." The applicable regulations are as follows: 67 Pa. Code § 175.66 provides that "[e]very required lamp or switch shall be in safe operating condition as described in§ 175.80," which states that a vehicle cannot pass inspection if "the lamp has a missing or broken lens" (emphasis added).