NO. 3:16-cv-2059
[…] Jinks, 572 Fed.App'x. 85, 87 (3d Cir. 2014)(citing Sharrar v. Felsing, 128 F.3d 810, 818 (3d Cir. 1997)(abrogated on other grounds by Curley v. Klem, 499 F.3d 199, 209-11 (3d Cir. 2007)).
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 6304(a) provides that "[a] member of the Pennsylvania State Police who is in uniform may arrest without a warrant any person who violates any provision of this title in the presence of the officer making the arrest." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 6305(a) provides that "[u]pon arrest of a nonresident for any violation of this title, a police officer shall escort the defendant to the appropriate issuing authority for a hearing, posting of bond or payment of the applicable fine and costs." "The determination that probable cause exists for a warrantless arrest is fundamentally a factual analysis that must be performed by the officers at the scene.