NO. 3:16-cv-2059
[…] (Doc. 31, Ex. A.) Even viewing these facts in the light most favorable to Watley, a reasonable jury could not conclude it was unreasonable for Trooper Felsman to believe that Watley was driving so slowly as to impede traffic: considering the number of cars on the road, and that Watley does not contest that he was driving over 15 miles per hour below the speed limit, cars driving at or near the speed limit would necessarily catch up to him.
Trooper Felsman also had probable cause to believe Watley had violated the provision governing excessive window tinting. 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4524(b) provides that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle with any sign, poster or other nontransparent material, including ice or snow, upon the side wings or side or rear windows of the vehicle which materially obstructs, obscures or impairs the driver's clear view of the highway or any intersecting highway." Trooper Felsman testified that the tinting was "quite possibly the darkest window tint that [he] had ever seen" and stated that he was not able to read Watley's sign through the window when it was three to four feet away.