Watkins v. Westin
[…] Id. at ¶ 28. Watkins groups all of these alleged violations into Count Four of the SAC, along with his “taking a way (sic.) livelihood” claim. The SAC does not allege facts sufficient to plead a claim under any of the provisions of California law that Watkins summarily lists related to wrongful termination and disability discrimination. (See Doc. 43 at ¶ 44.) The Court will address each of these provisions in turn.

California Labor Code § 232.5(c) states that an employer may not “[discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” By the plain language of the statute, a claim under § 232.5 must include allegations that an employee was retaliated against for speaking out about workplace conditions.