CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-1004.
[…] If Defendant sent collection letters to Plaintiff subsequent to the February 2, 2010 settlement agreement seeking to collect on the loan released under that agreement, then Defendant arguably gave a "false representation or implication of the character . . . or amount of a claim" to Plaintiff. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). Insofar as Defendant's motion to dismiss Count II is based on this argument, it fails.
ii. Plaintiff's Claim is Based on a Creditor Relationship Between the Parties
The success of Plaintiff's claim under § 46A-2-127(d) is dependent on her ability to assert it under the private cause of action found in the WVCCPA under § 46A-5-101(1). That provision provides that "[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages. . . ." W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). The WVCCPA does not define the term creditor, but it does define "credit" as "the privilege granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(17).