CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-1004.
[…] Rule 8(a)(2) requires "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2). The 12(b)(6) standard requires the complaint to include enough facts "'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).
The question the Court must answer in assessing the motion to dismiss Count II is whether the facts, as alleged in the Amended Complaint, are sufficient to make it plausible that Plaintiff could prove a claim for relief under § 46A-2-127(d). Section 46A-2-127(d) provides:
No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. . . . [T]he following conduct is deemed to violate this section: . . . (d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.
If Defendant sent collection letters to Plaintiff subsequent to the February 2, 2010 settlement agreement seeking to collect on the loan released under that agreement, then Defendant arguably gave a "false representation or implication of the character . . . or amount of a claim" to Plaintiff.