Watkins v. Steiner
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the presence of Steiner committing sexual abuse on property which the Township owned constituted a breach of its duty to the plaintiffs under the Premises Liability Act "of reasonable care under the circumstances regarding the state of the premises or acts done or omitted on them." (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 130/2 (West 2008). We note that this statement of duty with respect to conditions on property is broader than that stated in section 3-102(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008)), which does not refer to "acts done or omitted on" the property but rather provides that a local governmental entity has a "duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition." ¶ 9 "When a general statutory provision and a more specific one relate to the same subject, we will presume that the legislature intended the more specific statute to govern." Abruzzo v. City of Park Ridge, 231 Ill. 2d 324, 346 (2008).