Watkins v. Steiner
[…] However, even if these could be characterized as "conditions" on the property, they were under the control of Steiner, who as stated in the complaints "was in charge of the day-to-day affairs of the office." For these reasons, the plaintiffs failed to state a claim against the Township for premises liability and the circuit court did not err in dismissing their claims. ¶ 13 Next, we turn to the question of whether the plaintiffs have stated a claim under section 10 of the Gender Violence Act (740 ILCS 82/10 (West 2008)). Section 5(2) of the Gender Violence Act defines gender-related violence as "physical intrusion[s] or physical invasion[s] of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois." 740 ILCS 82/5(2) (West 2008). Under the Illinois Criminal Code, "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 2008).