Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols.
[…] These protections also extend to gift certificates and gift cards, but there is no dispute that neither of these categories includes Release Cards.

a. Marketed to the General Public

Release Cards are distributed to people being released from correctional institutions in Nevada-a group which may constitute the ‘general public' for the purposes of the EFTA. See Brown v. Stored Value Cards, Inc., 953 F.3d 567, 573 (9th Cir. 2020) (“Brown II”) (citing 12 C.F.R. § 1005.20(b)(4) (Supp. I), https://perma.cc/6K6T-N4DM). In assessing whether the Cards are ‘marketed' to released inmates, the Court should consider “the means or channel through which the card may be obtained by a consumer, the subset of consumers that are eligible to obtain the card[,] and whether the availability of the card is advertised or otherwise promoted in the marketplace.” Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1005.20(b)(4) (Supp. I)) (ellipses omitted). Applying these factors, the Court concludes that the Release Cards are marketed to people released from NDOC custody.