Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols.
[…] But in the event that alternative means of distributing Plaintiff's inmate trust fund were available, NDOC's omission was the proximate cause of Plaintiff's harm if Plaintiff would have chosen to receive his inmate trust fund balance via that other distribution method had he known about its existence and/or the entirety of the Release Card fees.

Plaintiff had access to the Cardholder Agreement, and thus the full fee schedule, once released. (ECF No. 93 at 15.)

Given the multiple remaining factual questions, both Motions are denied as to Plaintiff's claim under NDTPA Section 598.092(8).

2. Inability to Protect Own Rights

Section 598.092(14) of the NDTPA prohibits knowingly taking advantage of a person's “inability reasonably to protect his or her own rights or interests in a consumer transaction” due to illiteracy, mental or physical infirmary, “or another similar condition which manifests itself as an incapability to understand the language or terms of any agreement.” NRS § 598.092(14). This provision, like all provisions of the NDTPA, should be afforded “liberal construction to accomplish its beneficial intent.” Poole, 449 P.3d at 485.