Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols.
[…] Keefe markets the Release Cards to NDOC, and Defendants “know, expect, and intend” that NDOC will distribute the Release Cards to people leaving correctional facilities. Brown II, 953 F.3d at 573. This would be “the only way Defendants assure the use of and obtain payment for the cards.” Id. Alternatively, if NDOC offered released inmates the choice between a Release Card or a check, then NDOC directly marketed the Release Cards to them. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.20(b)(4) (Supp. I) (“A card . . . is marketed to the general public if the potential use of the card . . . is directly or indirectly offered . . . to the general public.”).

Either way, the Release Cards are marketed to released inmates in Nevada and thus to the general public.

b. Issued in Exchange for Payment