Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols.
[…] Thus, as an incarcerated person in the custody of a correctional department whose alleged practice or policy was to disallow inmates from reviewing Cardholder Agreements before signing them, Plaintiff was subject to a “condition which manifest[ed] itself as an incapability to understand the language or terms of any agreement.” NRS § 598.092(14).

Factual questions remain, however, as to whether Defendants were aware that NDOC engaged in this practice of prohibiting inmates from reviewing the Release Card Agreement. Both Motions are therefore denied as to NDTPA Section 598.092(14).

3. Knowing Violation of State or Federal Law

Under Section 598.0923(1)(c) of the NDTPA, a person also engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of their business, they knowingly violate a “federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” NRS § 598.0923(1)(c). Plaintiff specifically alleges that Defendants knowingly violated Section 1693i and 1693l-1 of the EFTA and their implementing regulations.