Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols.
[…] Wash. Mut., 475 Fed.Appx. 648, 648 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009)). For each of Plaintiff's claims under the NDTPA, the parties dispute both whether Defendants engaged in prohibited deceptive trade practices and whether Plaintiff qualifies as a ‘victim' who may bring suit under the NDTPA.

1. Misrepresentation of Rights, Obligations, or Remedies

Plaintiff first alleges that Defendants knowingly misrepresented his legal rights and obligations when NDOC suppressed important information about the fees charged to Release Cards. See NRS § 598.092(8) (prohibited deceptive trade practices include “[k]nowingly misrepresent[ing] the legal rights, obligations or remedies of a party to a transaction”). “The suppression or omission of a material fact which a party is bound in good faith to disclose is equivalent to a false representation.” Noonan v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 438 P.3d 335 (Nev. 2019) (quoting Nelson v. Heer, 163 P.3d 420, 426 (Nev. 2007)) (brackets omitted).