Watkins v. Rapid Fin. Sols.
[…] The record does not clearly establish whether Plaintiff's Release Cards met all these requirements, and thus both Motions are denied as to Plaintiff's claim under Section 1693i.

a. Validation of Card

Plaintiff alleges that his Release Card was validated by someone else before he received it on April 13, 2020. A card is validated when “the institution has . . . performed all the procedures that would enable a consumer to initiate an electronic fund transfer using the access device.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.5(b)(1) (defining ‘not yet validated'); accord 15 U.S.C. § 1693i(c) (“[A] card . . . is validated when it may be used to initiate an electronic fund transfer.”). Plaintiff recounts arriving at a convenience store on the day he was released from NDOC custody and received his Release Card-April 13, 2020- and being unable to use his Card at the store.