Civil Action 3:22-0109
[…] Lincare Inc., No. CV 3:220109, 2022 WL 1696595 (S.D. W.Va. May 26, 2022) (denying Lincare's motion to dismiss based on the argument that Watkins cannot be considered a health care worker under the WVPSA). Additionally, Lincare concedes that Watkins made a good-faith report of wrongdoing or waste.
“Wrongdoing” is defined as “a violation of any law, rule, regulation, or generally recognized professional or clinical standard that relates to care, services, or conditions and which potentially endangers one or more patients or workers or the public.” W.Va. Code § 16-39-3. “Waste” means “the conduct, act, or omission by a health care entity that results in substantial abuse, misuse, destruction, or loss of funds, resources, or property belonging to a patient, a health care entity, or any federal or state program.” Id. It is fair to say that McClung's alleged conduct, as reported by Watkins, constituted both “waste” and “wrongdoing.” The alleged conduct was waste, because it resulted in a substantial abuse of, and loss of funds to, federal programs.