3:17-cv-00272-KGB
[…] The Court noted that plaintiffs had not presented any evidence to support a violation of federal regulations under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 4001, et seq., 44 C.F.R. § 60.1. Finally, the Court concluded that, to the extent plaintiffs claimed a violation of the duties of a county judge under Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-14-1102, this is some evidence of negligence and that the county has immunity from claims that are based on negligence under Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-9301.
Separate and apart from not recognizing the claim under Arkansas Code Annotated § 1815-702, the Court found that there was a problem with plaintiffs' claim for double damages based on the statute of limitations. The parties stipulated that, “[a]ny person who shall build or raise any dam or any other stoppage or obstruction in or across any water course without first obtaining permission from the proper court according to law and shall there by work any material injury to any other person by overflowing his or her lands shall forfeit to the party injured double damages for the injury to be recovered in a civil action.” The parties further stipulated that the bridge structure was built in 1997, and the fifth culvert was added in 2003. Accordingly, the Court concluded that, because under Arkansas law there is a three year statute of limitations for an injury to real property, the plaintiffs' claim for double