Watkins v. Kijakazi
[…] And, this error may have been material because all of the jobs that the VE testified that Plaintiff could do at step 5 have a Reasoning Level of 2. See Fincher v. Berryhill, No. 3:17-cv-00624-RJC, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 48014, at *9 (W.D. N.C. Mar. 22, 2019). Therefore, this matter must be remanded to the Commissioner for reconsideration.

On remand, the ALJ may of course clarify that while he found certain medical opinions persuasive, he determined after a review of all the medical evidence and other evidence that the claimant can in fact perform work at a Reasoning Level 2. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c (providing that the Social Security agency “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from [the claimant's own] medical sources”). However, the uncertainty generated by the ALJ's current opinion necessitates a remand.

Again, in ordering remand pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), the Court does not forecast a decision on the merits of Ms.