1:20-cv-00380-MR-WCM
[…] Index (BMI) of 31.7, ” which translates to “Level 1 obesity.” Doc. 15 at 26; see also AR 403.
“Plaintiff has the burden of showing that the ALJ failed to address evidence in the record indicating limitations resulting from [his] obesity.” Barnes, 2012 WL 5457348, at *3 (citing Cosom v. Astrue, 11-294, 2012 WL 1898921, at *4 (W.D. N.C. Feb. 23, 2012)). Plaintiff does not point to any specific functional limitations that he believes the ALJ should have included in his RFC and otherwise has not carried his burden in this respect.
D. Plaintiff's Constitutional Challenge
42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) provides that the “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner [of the Social Security Administration] may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Plaintiff argues that this removal provision is unconstitutional, and therefore the ALJ's decision is “constitutionally defective.”