Watkins v. Burgess
[…] See Powell v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 127 Nev. 156, 161 n.3, 252 P.3d 668, 672 n.3 (2011) (providing that arguments not raised on appeal are deemed waived). Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

To the extent appellant argues that the district court erred in not granting a default judgment against the State of Nevada, we disagree, as the district court had already dismissed appellant's complaint in its entirety before appellant applied for a default. Further, appellant failed to properly name the state as a party. See NRS 41.031(2) ("In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit."). --------

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver

/s/_________, J.

Tao

/s/_________, J.

Gibbons cc: Hon. James Todd Russell, District Judge

Jonathan Edward Watkins

Attorney General/Las Vegas

Carson City Clerk


Summaries of

Watkins v. Burgess

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
Jun 13, 2017