Waterscape Resort LLC v. Pavarini McGovern, LLC
[…] Pavarini claims that the central issues are unknown because the Court has ruled that the provisions of the CMA are ambiguous as a matter of law, and thus resolving this ambiguity will streamline the issues to be litigated, such as whether the DRB claims are to be re-litigated de novo, or litigating whether any DRB resolution was effected by fraud, bad faith or palpable mistake. For the reasons that follow, the motion is denied.

STANDARD OF REVIEW/ANALYSIS

CPLR §2218 provides, in pertinent part that, "[t]he court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a referee." Professor Connors explains that "the power to order the trial of an issue arising on a motion . . . amounts to a kind of preference for the matter, especially since the power is, as a rule, properly exercised only when the result of the preliminary trial has some reasonable chance of putting an