Waters v. State
[…] Discussion

I.

Waters was convicted of second degree assault and second degree child abuse. Waters contends that the evidence is insufficient to sustain either conviction. He claims that "the State failed to prove that [the Victim] was injured as a result of cruel or outrageous treatment or a malicious desire to cause pain, and not as a result of permissible parental discipline." (Quotation marks omitted.)

CR § 3-203(a) states "A person may not commit an assault."

Criminal Law Article ("CR") § 3-601 states in pertinent part:

Child abuse.
Definitions
(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Abuse" means physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act.

* * * *