Waters v. Cincinnati Gas Electric Company
[…] In his amended complaint, he does not specify the process upon which his claim is based. In opposition to the IBEW's motion for summary judgment, he refers to the process initiated after his demotion from Repair Mechanic A in 1999 and the process initiated after the termination of his employment in 2002. Defendant IBEW argues that Plaintiff's claim against it is time-barred whether it relates to the 1999 alleged demotion or the 2002 termination of his employment.

Defendant IBEW contends, and Plaintiff does not dispute, that the governing statute of limitations is that set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 160(b), which provides that "no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge. . . ." The United States Supreme Court has applied that statute to claims by workers against their representing unions for breach of the duty of fair representation. See Del Costello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 172 (1983).