Civil Action No. 3:19-cv-890
[…] Id. (quoting Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 66).
Waterman's strongest argument for severing the case is the allegation that transferring their claims against FCCC to the Northern District of Indiana would deny Waterman a remedy under Virginia's lemon law. ECF No. 19 at 3. Virginia's lemon law was passed to protect consumers within Virginia, so the public interest lies with protecting Waterman's lemon law remedy. See Va. Code § 59.1-207.10 ("The General Assembly recognizes that a motor vehicle is a major consumer purchase, and there is no doubt that a defective motor vehicle creates a hardship for the consumer. It is the intent of the General Assembly that a good faith motor vehicle warranty complaint by a consumer should be resolved by the manufacturer, or its agent, within a specified period of time."). If, as Waterman suggests, Waterman would lose its claim against FCCC in the event the case is transferred to the Northern District of Indiana, the Court may use its discretion to deny enforcing the forum-selection clause as against one or both of the Defendants.