Waterman v. Keen
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees.

A. Applicable Statute of Limitations

There is no dispute that the applicable statute of limitations for the remaining claims in this case is Indiana's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. See Serino v. Hensley, 735 F.3d 588, 590 (7th Cir. 2013) (noting that "[i]n Indiana, [§ 1983] claims must be brought within two years"); Shawa v. Gillette, 209 N.E.3d 1196, 1199 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023) ("In Indiana, the statute of limitations for battery is two years from the date on which the claim arose." (citing Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4). The statute provides that an action for personal injury "must be commenced withing two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4(a)(1).

While state law determines the length of the limitations period, federal law determines the date of accrual of the cause of action.