Waterbury Firefighters Assoc. v. Waterbury
[…] It is essential that the plaintiff satisfy all four prongs of the test set forth in Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra. Failure to satisfy any one of the tests deprives the court of authority to grant the requested. relief. Because the court concludes that the plaintiff has failed. to demonstrate that it will suffer irreparable injury and. the likelihood of success on the merits, it declines to grant the plaintiff's application.

The court also concludes that the plaintiff has an adequate remedy at law. General Statutes § 7-473c(10) provides that "[t]he decision of the [arbitration] panel shall be final and binding. . . except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision may be made in accordance with §§ 52-418 and 52-419. General Statutes § 52-418 provides "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any one of the following defects. . ." All of the claims made by plaintiff in this action are susceptible of