No. 399294
[…] Telesco v. Telesco, 187 Conn. 715, 719-20, 447 A.2d 752 (1982).
First, the court has cognizance of the class of cases to which these proceedings belong, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-356c. General Statutes §§ 52-350a to 52-400f address postjudgment procedures. The substantive right to the relief that USFOS seeks is conferred by General Statutes § 52-356c. General Statutes § 52-356c(a) provides in part: "Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section." Here, a dispute exists between a judgment creditor, the plaintiff and a third person, USFOS, concerning an interest in personal property, debts ostensibly owed by the City of Danbury to USFOS.
General Statutes § 52-356c provides in its entirety:
(a) Where a dispute exists between the judgment debtor or judgment creditor and a third person concerning an interest in personal property sought to be levied on, or where a third person claims that the execution will prejudice his superior interest therein, the judgment creditor or third person may, within twenty days of service of the execution or upon application by the judgment creditor for a turnover order, make a claim for determination of interests pursuant to this section.
(b) The claim, which shall constitute the appearance of any third-person claimant, shall be filed with the Superior Court, on a prescribed form as a supplemental proceeding to the original action. The claim shall contain a description of the property in which an interest is claimed and a statement of the basis for the claim or of the nature of the dispute.
(c) On filing of the claim, the clerk of the court shall assign the matter for hearing on a date certain and order that notice of the hearing be served by the claimant on all persons known to claim an interest in the disputed property.
(d) Pending the hearing on the claim and subject to further order of the court, any property in dispute shall continue to be held by the person then in possession and shall not be transferred to any person who is not a party to the supplemental proceeding. If previously seized by or delivered to a levying officer, the property shall remain in the custody of the levying officer.
(e) Unless the judgment creditor waives such rights as he may have to execute against the contested property, the claim shall be deemed controverted and the issues shall be joined without further pleading by any party. The court may permit or require such further pleadings, amendments and notices and may make such further orders as justice or orderly administration requires.