No. 399294
[…] Cf. Chestnut Realty, Inc. v. CHRO, 201 Conn. 350, 357, 514 A.2d 749 (1986). Accordingly, the court has jurisdiction to entertain USFOS' motion.
II
The plaintiff claims that U.S. Filter has "successor liability" to PSG. This claim is not briefed. Absent adequate briefing the claim cannot be adequately analyzed by the court and, accordingly, is not considered.
III
The plaintiff claims that the motion to disgorge is an untimely attempt to open the judgment beyond the four months permitted by General Statutes § 52-212a. The court disagrees.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."