No. 399294
[…] The motion here ultimately seeks not to disturb any terms of the judgment but to determine who the judgment debtor is. Moreover, since an execution to enforce a judgment may be issued for up to twenty years from the date the judgment was entered; General Statutes § 52-598; there is no time limit from the date of the judgment constraining when a claim pursuant to General Statutes § 52-356c may be made. The motion to disgorge is not an untimely attempt to open the judgment beyond the four months permitted by General Statutes § 52-212a.
General Statutes § 52-598 provides:
(a) No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered, except that there shall be no time limitation on the issuance of such execution or the institution of such action if the judgment was rendered in an action to recover damages for personal injury caused by sexual assault where the party legally at fault for such injury was convicted of a violation of section 53a-70 or 53a-70a.
(b) No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in a small claims session may be issued after the expiration of ten years from the date the judgment was entered, and no action based upon any such judgment may be instituted after the expiration of fifteen years from the date the judgment was entered.
IV
The plaintiff argues that USFOS's motion is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Clearly, it is not.
The facts relevant to this issue are as follows. On September 8, 2003, the plaintiff served executions on the towns of Seymour, Newtown and Naugatuck and the City of Danbury.