No. 399294
[…] The court further finds that in January, February and March 2000, the names "USFilter" and "Vivendi Water Company" appeared on the cover of monthly reports to the plaintiff that had previously borne the name PSG. In these months, the name PSG was not on the cover. The January 2000 and March 2000 monthly reports also contain a memo to the plaintiff from the Project Manager on USFilter letterhead.
Finally, the court finds that PSG no longer has any employees. USFOS' management manages PSG's commitments. Any monies received by PSG are forwarded to its parent company.
B.
General Statutes § 52-356a(1) provides in relevant part: "On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings." (Emphasis added.) "`Judgment debtor' means a person against whom a money judgment was rendered." General Statutes § 52-350a(11).