No. 399294
[…] III
The plaintiff claims that the motion to disgorge is an untimely attempt to open the judgment beyond the four months permitted by General Statutes § 52-212a. The court disagrees.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."
General Statutes § 52-356a(1) provides in relevant part: "On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-350(a)(11) states: "`Judgment debtor' means a person against whom a money judgment was rendered." The motion here ultimately seeks not to disturb any terms of the judgment but to determine who the judgment debtor is.