C.A. No. WC 94-414
[…] The appellant further contends that there is not sufficient evidence to show that the Inn was grandfathered and did not have to meet the town's parking requirements. In addition, the appellants assert that the lots owned by Catalano and WHI have merged for zoning purposes and cannot be separated.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Superior Court reviews zoning board decisions pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69 (D), which provides in pertinent part:
(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law.
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the zoning board if he or she conscientiously finds that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence. Apostolou v. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978).