M2022-00531-COA-R3-CV
[…] Elec. Emps.' Civil Serv. &Pension Bd. of Metro. Gov't of Nashville &Davidson Cnty, No. M2020-00324-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 7861470, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 23, 2020) (quoting City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm'n of City of Memphis, 238 S.W.3d 238, 243 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007)). We may reverse an agency's decision "'only if a reasonable person would necessarily arrive at a different conclusion based on the evidence.'" Id. (quoting City of Memphis, 238 S.W.3d at 243).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(h)(4) also authorizes a reviewing court to modify or reverse an administrative agency's decision if it is "[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." As we have explained:
A decision unsupported by substantial and material evidence is arbitrary and capricious. Yet, a clear error of judgment can also render a decision arbitrary and capricious notwithstanding adequate evidentiary support.