M2022-00531-COA-R3-CV
[…] We first address the statute and regulation governing this issue. The relevant version of the statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A), required Waste Management to "submit a copy of the application to the [municipal solid waste] region at or before the time the application is submitted to [TDEC]." The statute goes on to require the region to "render a decision on the application within ninety (90) days after receipt of a complete application." Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). This Court has previously held that rendering a decision on the complete application within ninety days is an "essential requirement" of a region board. Consol. Waste Sys., LLC v. Solid Waste Region Bd., Metro. Gov't of Nashville, Nos.