Wasil v. Borgman
[…] (Capitalization in original).

Subsection (d) of section 14-179 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 14-180 (dealer) "and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section and 14-182 (fee payment) have been complied with."

Therefore, the ownership of the Firebird on the date of the accident as respect to the plaintiff remains a material fact in issue. This becomes even more evident when the following statutory presumption is considered:

Section 52-183. ". . . . In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle. . . . The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

It may very well be that at trial defendant may succeed in rebutting this presumption as to his ownership through the introduction of evidence as to the vehicle's transfer prior to the accident. However, a trier of fact is not bound to accept this evidence.