Wasil v. Borgman
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the defendant may be held liable as owner of the motor vehicle because he failed to comply with proper procedures when he transferred title to Peter Borgman; therefore, the plaintiff argues, such transfer was ineffective and Keltos remained legal owner of the motor vehicle on the day of the accident.

Further, the bill of sale dated September 21, 1992 is blank as to the name and address of the "purchaser". In relevant part, section 14-179(a) states: "NO SELLER SHALL ASSIGN TITLE OF A VEHICLE WITHOUT INSERTING THE BUYER'S NAME AND ADDRESS ON THE ASSIGNMENT AND WARRANTY OF TITLE." Id. (Capitalization in original).

Subsection (d) of section 14-179 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 14-180 (dealer) "and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section and 14-182 (fee payment) have been complied with."

Therefore, the ownership of the Firebird on the date of the accident as respect to the plaintiff remains a material fact in issue. This becomes even more evident when the following statutory presumption is considered: