Washtenaw Cnty. v. Walkley (In re Ottoman)
[…] This is because in their complaint, the Plaintiffs alleged that their rights to install and maintain internet cable under the alleged public rights-of-way exist not only based on Michigan law, but also based on nonbankruptcy federal

law, specifically 47 U.S.C. § 541(2). In paragraph 21 of their complaint, the Plaintiffs alleged:

The roads at issue are unquestionably public rights-of-way and, as a franchised video provider, Charter has the right to "install, construct, and maintain a video service or communications network within a public right-of-way." MCL 484.3308(1); (Exhibit 6, Franchise Agreement with Dexter Township); see also
47 U.S.C. § 541(2) ("Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way.").

St.Ct. Compl. (Docket # 1) at pdf p. 8 (emphasis added).

This shows that there would be federal question jurisdiction for the Plaintiffs' claims, under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, so that the claims in the removed State Court Lawsuit do not "lack a federal jurisdictional basis absent the bankruptcy."