EP-17-CV-273-DCG
[…] Count one charged him with conspiracy to distribute cocaine. Count two charged him with knowingly using firearms in the furtherance of a drug trafficking crime. With the indictment, the Government filed notice it would seek an enhanced punishment based upon Washington's prior conviction in Harris County, Texas, for possession of less than one gram of cocaine, in violation of Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.115(b).
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115 (West) ("(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice. (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.").
Washington subsequently pleaded guilty to count one of a second superseding indictment charging him with conspiracy to distribute five kilograms or more of cocaine, and the South Carolina District Court dismissed the remaining counts against him.