Washington v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] [MO: Todd]

Appeal from the Order of the Commonwealth Court at No. 602 MD 2012 dated March 28, 2016 and exited March 29, 2016. CONCURRING OPINION

JUSTICE BAER

I concur in the result of the Majority Opinion holding Act 80 of 2012 unconstitutional. Nevertheless, I am unable to join the rationale to the extent it is based solely on a violation of Article III, Section 4's requirement that "[e]very bill shall be considered on three different days in each House." PA. CONST. ART. III, § 4. Instead, I would conclude that the Act violates Section 4 to the extent it also violates Article III, Section 3's requirement that "[n]o bill shall be passed containing more than one subject."