Washington v. Walls
[…] Even if Plaintiff has stated a claim under the FCA, she may not bring such claims without an attorney. Thus, she may not proceed pro se as to her claims under the FCA. The federal statute governing appearances in federal courts allows a person to proceed pro se on her own personal claims, but it does not permit her to appear pro se on behalf of other persons or entities, including the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”). To the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to be the relator in a qui tam action, she may not represent the United States while proceeding pro se, i.e., without assistance of counsel. See, e.g., U.S. ex rel. Brooks v.