Washington v. Walker
[…] Instead, they are conspiring with the district attorneys to violate all of our Constitutional rights, and infringing & circumventing due process of the law.
(ECF 1, at 2-3.) The petition asserts that the detainees' custody is illegal because they are being held pursuant to a “Superior Court Information,” and that their constitutional right to a grand jury was violated when the requirement for an indictment was waived. The petition refers to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 195.20(d), which states that:
[a] waiver of indictment shall be evidenced by a written instrument, which shall contain the name of the court in which it is executed, the title of the action, and the name, date and approximate time and place of each offense to be charged in the superior court information to be filed by the district attorney pursuant to section 195.40. The offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40. The written waiver shall also contain a statement by the defendant that he is aware that: . . . (d) the superior court information to be filed by the district attorney will have the same force and effect as an indictment filed by a grand jury.

Quotations from the petition are verbatim, including spelling, grammar and added emphasis.

The petition further asserts that the detainees' lawyers are conspiring with the District Attorney's Office to deny their rights, presumably by agreeing to the detainees' waiver of indictment.