Washington v. U.S. Attorney
[…] Civil Action No. JFM-15-3581

11-03-2016

TOMMIE WASHINGTON, #28049-037 Plaintiff v. U.S. ATTORNEY, Individual capacity JAMES WALLNER, Asst. U.S. Attorney, Individual capacity Defendants


MEMORANDUM

Plaintiff Tommie Washington ("Washington") seeks the return of $8,020.00 in cash which he claims was taken by government officials at the time of his arrest and prosecution. (ECF 1, 6). The government, on behalf of the named defendants, filed a response to Washington's complaint, which it properly construed as a motion to set aside an administrative declaration of forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5) ("A motion under this subsection shall be the exclusive remedy for seeking to set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute."). (ECF 11). Washington has filed a reply. (ECF 15).

See, e.g., Oriakhi v. Bialese, 1994 WL 449130 (4th Cir. 1994) (complaint seeking return of property improperly construed as Bivens action); Mikhaylov v.