Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for King County, No. 08-1-13100-5, Jay v. White, J., entered June 22, 2009.
[…] State v. Gallegos, 65 Wn. App. 230, 238, 828 P.2d 37 (1992). Evidence of drinking alone is insufficient. There must be substantial evidence of the alcohol's effects on the defendant's mind or body. Gabryschak, 83 Wn. App. at 253. Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise. Bering v. Share, 106 Wn.2d 212, 220, 721 P.2d 918 (1986).
RCW 9A.16.090 provides, "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state."
Here, the first two requirements are satisfied. Robbery requires a particular mental state — namely, the intent to deprive the victim of property. State v. Corwin, 32 Wn. App. 493, 497, 649 P.2d 119 (1982); see also State v.