Washington v. Sherman
[…] Roswell, 165 Wn.2d 186, 192, 196 P.3d 705 (2008). We review questions of law de novo. Roswell, 165 Wn.2d at 192.

Violation of a no-contact order is a felony when the offender has two prior convictions for violation of a protection order or when the defendant violates a protection order by committing an assault. Former RCW 26.50.110(4), (5). Where there are two or more alternative ways to commit a crime, the State can charge both alternative means. State v. Scott, 64 Wn.2d 992, 993, 395 P.2d 377 (1964).

Former RCW 26.50.110(4), (5) provides:

(4) Any assault that is a violation of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and that does not amount to assault in the first or second degree under RCW 9A.36.011 or 9A.36.021 is a class C felony, and any conduct in violation of such an order that is reckless and creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person is a class C felony.

(5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.