Washington v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg.
[…] On March 13, 2020, a national emergency to combat the coronavirus pandemic was declared. In response, the federal government enacted the CARES Act on March 27, 2020. The CARES Act provides emergency assistance and health care response for individuals, families, and businesses affected by the 2020 coronavirus pandemic. The CARES Act contains several protective provisions providing assistance for multifamily borrowers of Federally backed mortgage loans. 15 U.S.C. § 9057.

Section 9057 of the CARES Act provides:

(a) IN GENERAL. During the covered period, a multifamily borrower with a Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan experiencing a financial hardship due, directly or indirectly, to the COVID-19 emergency may request a forbearance under the terms set forth in this section.
(b) REQUEST FOR RELIEF. A multifamily borrower with a Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan that was current on its payments as of February 1, 2020, may submit an oral or written request for forbearance under subsection (a) to the borrower's servicer affirming that the multifamily borrower is experiencing a financial hardship during the COVID-19 emergency.
(c) FORBEARANCE PERIOD. [ .] Upon receipt of an oral or written request for forbearance from a multifamily borrower, a servicer shall:
(A) document the financial hardship;
(B) provide the forbearance for up to 30 days; and (C) extend the forbearance for up to 2 additional 30-day periods upon the request of the borrower provided that, the borrower's request for an extension is made during the covered period, and, at least 15 days prior to the end of the forbearance period described under subparagraph (B).

In that vein, on March 28, 2020, the law firm retained by Fannie Mae, Stinson LLP, published on its website under “News & Insights” an alert titled: “Updated: COVID-19 Related Moratorium on Foreclosures and Evictions” citing the mandatory language of the CARES Act: