3:21-cv-01032-YY
[…] The court directed plaintiff via email to file a proposed amended complaint, which plaintiff did on May 7, 2023. See ECF 71. Thus, under the rationale of the cases cited above, any claim against Seibel that accrued after May 7, 2021, is timely.
III. Fair Housing Act Claims
A. Disparate Treatment
Plaintiff asserts claims for “discrimination” and “harassment,” which this court previously construed as claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). That provision of the FHA “makes it unlawful to ‘discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.' ” The Comm. ConcerningCmty. Improvement v. City of Modesto, 583 F.3d 690, 711 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b)).