3:21-cv-01032-YY
[…] Id. (citing Hall v. Meadowood Ltd. P'ship, 7 Fed.Appx. 687, 689 (9th Cir. 2001); 24 C.F.R. § 100.600(a)(2)(i)).
Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to state a hostile housing environment claim against Seibel. Plaintiff's allegations regarding selective enforcement of trash can rules are not the type of severe, patently offensive, abusive, threatening, humiliating, and pervasive conduct that is indicative of a hostile housing environment.
D. Retaliation
Plaintiff also brings claims for “retaliation” and “retaliatory harassment,” which are construed as claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Fourth Am. Compl. 44-45, ECF 101. Section 3617 makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [§ 3604].” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. To state a claim for retaliation under section 3617, a plaintiff must allege facts showing (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity, (2) the plaintiff suffered an adverse action, and (3) there was a causal link between the two. Brown v.