CIVIL ACTION NO. 10-503-BAJ-DLD.
[…] As is noted supra, however, the Court does not look beyond the face of the pleadings when determining whether a plaintiff has stated a claim under Rule 12(b)(6). Thus, the state of discovery is irrelevant.
Though the complaint consists of seventy-seven pages, it sets forth relatively few specific, non-conclusory factual allegations, and for the reasons which follow, fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
Title II, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a).