Civil Action 21-4831
[…] Plaintiff raises his loss of employment claim here.
Defendant now seeks dismissal of any claims challenging Plaintiff's loss of employment, contending that claims relating both to Plaintiff's MSPB appeal and Plaintiff's EEOC complaint are time barred.
1. Plaintiff's Claim for Review of His MSPB Claim
Under 5 U.S.C. § 7703, “[a]ny employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.” Id. at § 7703(a)(1). Such judicial review has both time and jurisdictional limits. Specifically, “a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.” Id. at § 7703(b)(1)(A). Moreover, “any petition for review shall be filed within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board.” Id. “Statutory time limits for appeals are jurisdictional and cannot be equitably tolled or waived.” Jones v. Dept. of Health & Human Servs., 702 Fed.Appx. 988, 989 (Fed. Cir. 2017). A plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. See Gould Elec., Inc. v.