Washington v. Davis
[…] Pennzoil Company, 207 F.3d 296, 299 (5th Cir. 2000).

The Holt case, however, has no bearing on the instant case, as there the Fifth Circuit considered the question of whether the spouse of an employee who had engaged in protected conduct had standing to sue under the retaliation provisions of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act. 89 F.3d at 1226. The Court held that the husband, who had not engaged in protected conduct, lacked standing to sue for retaliation under the ADEA.Id.

Section 12203(a) of the ADA provides that:

No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, or hearing under this chapter.

(Emphasis added). In the instant case, Plaintiff alleges she directly participated in protected activity under the ADA and was discriminated against as a result thereof.