CASE NO. C18-480 MJP
[…] (Dkt. No. 8, Response at 4.) The Court fails to see how this case supports Defendants' position. The Lucent opinion directs reviewing courts to consider, first and foremost, "what interest [the state] has in this litigation pursuant to its laws." Lucent, 642 F.3d 738. A review of Washington's statutory scheme suffices to reveal that the State's interest is unquestionable.
See, e.g., RCW 19.295.005 (the legislative intent of the Estate Distribution Documents Act is to "prohibit persons not licensed to engage in the practice of law from the unscrupulous practice of marketing legal documents as a means of targeting senior citizens for financial exploitation"); RCW 19.295.030 (the subjects covered by the Estate Distribution Documents Act are "matters vitally affecting public interest" and a violation of the Act "is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method competition"); RCW 19.86.920 ("the purpose of this act is to