CASE NO. C18-480 MJP
[…] See, e.g., RCW 19.295.005 (the legislative intent of the Estate Distribution Documents Act is to "prohibit persons not licensed to engage in the practice of law from the unscrupulous practice of marketing legal documents as a means of targeting senior citizens for financial exploitation"); RCW 19.295.030 (the subjects covered by the Estate Distribution Documents Act are "matters vitally affecting public interest" and a violation of the Act "is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method competition"); RCW 19.86.920 ("the purpose of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition").
Much more on point is the Ninth Circuit opinion in Nevada v.