CASE NO. C18-480 MJP
[…] Opinion
CASE NO. C18-480 MJP
05-03-2018
ORDER ON REMAND
The above-entitled Court, having received and reviewed:
1. State of Washington's Motion to Remand (Dkt. No. 7),
2. Defendants' Opposition to Motion to Remand (Dkt. No. 8),
3. State of Washington's Reply in Support of Motion to Remand (Dkt. No. 9), all attached declarations and exhibits, and relevant portions of the record, rules as follows:
IT IS ORDERED that the motion is GRANTED and this matter is REMANDED to King County Superior Court.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), Defendants shall pay to Plaintiff the "just cost and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." The State of Washington shall submit a request, with declaration and proposed order, to that effect within seven (7) days of the entry of this order. Defendants shall file any response (not to exceed 6 pages) within five days of the filing of the State's request.
Discussion