Case No.: 2:10-cv-02251-GMN-GWF
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that counsel for Defendants Cashman Enterprises, Inc., Karen Cashman, and Kimberly Kopec, including attorney Laura Thalacker, Nevada Bar No. 5522, shall show cause why Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11(b) has not been violated by counsel's conduct in signing, filing, submitting and later advocating the arguments in the motion (ECF No. 25) and the Reply (ECF No. 35), specifically addressing Defendants' argument that Cashman Enterprises has not been properly served pursuant to section 14.020(2) of Nevada Revised Statutes, which provides for service "by leaving a true copy thereof with a person of suitable age and discretion at the most recent street address of the registered agent shown on the information filed with the Secretary of State." Counsel shall show cause in writing by filing a response in the docket by 4:00 p.m. on Wednesday, April 19, 2013.
_______________
Gloria M. Navarro
United States District Judge