Case No.: 2:10-cv-02251-GMN-GWF
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss, 6:13-15, ECF No. 25.) Defendants do not adequately explain why Ms. Manuel, as "Human Resources Manager," (see Manuel Aff., Ex. A to Mot. to Dismiss), is not "a managing or general agent" as described in Rule 4(h)(1)(B). The Court finds that Defendants' citations to unpublished and non-binding authority are unpersuasive in this context.
Defendants also claim that "Ms. Manuel is not the registered agent for Cashman Enterprises" (id. at 6:15 n.3, Ex. A), and quote from section 14.020(2) of Nevada Revised Statutes, which authorizes service upon a business such as Cashman Enterprises by serving its registered agent personally "or by leaving a true copy thereof with a person of suitable age and discretion at the most recent street address of the registered agent shown on the information filed with the Secretary of State." Defendants do not argue that the most recent street address of Cashman Enterprises' registered agent is anything other than 3660 Cinder Lane, Las Vegas, NV, 89103, as provided in the USM-285 forms filled out by Plaintiff.