No. 2:20-CV-00047-SAB
[…] Id. These cases stand for the principle that state laws that fall within the express disclaimer of preemption are given effect. It follows that federal regulations that conflict with such state laws are not. Moreover, by including the non-preemption sections in the ACA, it is clear Congress intended a similar coordinated effort with the States to achieve the objections of the ACA, and as such, state laws that fulfil those objectives should not be preempted by subsequent agency action.
Section 603(a), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 523(a), provides:
Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer ... under any other Federal law or under the laws of any State, and, except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under such other Federal law or law of any State.
"This Act subjects shipowners and terminal facilities to liability without fault up to $14,000,000 and $8,000,000, respectively, for cleanup costs incurred by the Federal Government as a result of oil spills.