Wash. State Med. Ass'n v. Kreidler
[…] (a) issue a cease and desist order; and/or
(b) bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the person from continuing the violation or doing any action in furtherance thereof. (4) The attorney general and the several prosecuting attorneys throughout the state shall prosecute or defend all proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this code when requested by the commissioner.

Further, RCW 48.43.093 does not mandate the Commissioner to do a particular non discretionary act. In fact, it does not mandate that the Commissioner perform any specific act. RCW 48.43.093 provides, in pertinent part, "[A] health carrier shall cover emergency services necessary to screen and stabilize a covered person if a prudent layperson would have reasonably believed that use of a participating hospital emergency department would result in a delay that would worsen the emergency." RCW 48.43.093(l)(a). A duty, if this statute creates one, is not a Commissioner's duty but is a health carrier's duty because it is directed at the health carriers, requiring them to cover certain services.