Wash. State Med. Ass'n v. Kreidler
[…] And the WSMA concedes that it does not seek an order that the Commissioner is required to take a specific action against any insurer. Further, the WSMA concedes that the Commissioner has discretion regarding what specific types of enforcement actions to take or not take. Writs are inappropriate to direct a general course of conduct. Eugster, 118 Wn.App. at 404.

RCW 48.02.060(2) provides, "The commissioner must execute his or her duties and must enforce the provisions of this code."

RCW 48.02.080 provides:

(1) The commissioner may prosecute an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce any order made by him or her pursuant to any provision of this code.