Wash. State Med. Ass'n v. Kreidler
[…] RCW 48.43.093(l)(a); Clerk's Papers (CP) at 5. The Commissioner responded that the dispute was not whether health carriers should cover such services, but how much providers should be paid, a subject the statute does not explicitly cover.

Article IV, section 4 of the Washington Constitution.

The WSMA" first sought only a writ of mandamus from the Supreme Court After the Supreme Court dismissed and remanded the action to the superior court, WSMA added the declaratory judgment claim in its amended complaint before the superior court.

RCW 48.43.093(1) provides, in part:

When conducting a review of the necessity and appropriateness of emergency services or making a benefit determination for emergency services: (a) A health carrier shall cover emergency services necessary to screen and stabilize a covered- person if a prudent layperson acting reasonably would have believed that an emergency medical condition existed. . . . With respect to care obtained from a nonparticipating hospital emergency department, a health carrier shall cover emergency services necessary to screen and stabilize a covered person if a prudent layperson would have reasonably believed that use of a participating hospital emergency department would result in a delay that would worsen the emergency, or if a provision of federal, state, or local law requires the use of a specific provider or facility.

The Supreme Court denied the WSMA's motion for accelerated review. The Supreme Court transferred the action to superior court for determination on the merits, ruling that there was no emergency that would require the Supreme Court to decide the case in the first instance.