Wash. State Med. Ass'n v. Kreidler
[…] And the WSMA concedes that it does not seek an order that the Commissioner is required to take a specific action against any insurer. Further, the WSMA concedes that the Commissioner has discretion regarding what specific types of enforcement actions to take or not take. Writs are inappropriate to direct a general course of conduct. Eugster, 118 Wn.App. at 404.

RCW 48.02.060(2) provides, "The commissioner must execute his or her duties and must enforce the provisions of this code."

RCW 48.02.080 provides:

(1) The commissioner may prosecute an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce any order made by him or her pursuant to any provision of this code.
(2) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person has violated any penal provision of this code or of other laws relating to insurance he or she shall certify the facts of the violation to the public prosecutor of the jurisdiction in which the offense was committed.
(3) If the commissioner has cause to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate any provision of this code or any regulation or order of the commissioner, he or she may:
(a) issue a cease and desist order; and/or
(b) bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin the person from continuing the violation or doing any action in furtherance thereof. (4) The attorney general and the several prosecuting attorneys throughout the state shall prosecute or defend all proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this code when requested by the commissioner.

Further, RCW 48.43.093 does not mandate the Commissioner to do a particular non discretionary act. In fact, it does not mandate that the Commissioner perform any specific act.