Wash. State Med. Ass'n v. Kreidler
[…] The superior court may refuse to render a declaratory judgment where such judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding. RCW 7.24.060. In addition, the superior court may dismiss a declaratory judgment action where all persons who have a claim or interest in the court's determination have not been joined. RCW 7.24.110; Bainbridge Citizens United v. Dep't of Natural Res., 147 Wn.App. 365, 371-72, 198 P.3d 1033 (2008) (holding a superior court lacks jurisdiction if all necessary parties are not joined). Under RCW 7.24.110, a party seeking declaratory judgment must join "all persons . . . who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." A party is necessary if

(1) [T]he trial court cannot make a complete determination of the controversy without that party's presence,
(2) the party's ability to protect its interest in the subject matter of the litigation would be impeded by a judgment in the case, and