21-CV-00874-LK
[…] See Dkt. No. 49 at 11-16. She likewise left for the arbitrator the issue of whether Sompo's choice-of-law provision is void under Section 48.18.200(a)(1). Dkt. No. 49 at 16-17.Finally, and as particularly relevant here, Judge Vaughan recommended dismissing Washington Schools' claims against Sompo as opposed to staying them pending the outcome of arbitration. Dkt. No. 49 at 18-19; Dkt. No. 49-1 at 1. Washington Schools filed timely objections. Dkt. No. 50.
Under Section 48.18.200(1)(b), “no insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in [Washington State] and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in [Washington State], shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . depriving the courts of [Washington State] of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer.” See also id. § 48.18.200(2) (any condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this proscription is void).